PRIVACY POLICY

A division of Progressive Lighting, Inc., LightsOnline.com is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide online. This notice has been provided to explain how we collect and use personal information that you disclose to us. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us through Customer Service.

What Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

You can visit most of the pages on our site without ever disclosing your identity because we do not ask users to register or create an account with us in order to browse the site. We may track the Internet domain address from which you visit us and review this data for user trends and statistics, but individual site visitors remain anonymous unless, at some point, you tell us who you are.

We use the personal information that you do provide about yourself for a number of internal purposes, such as confirming an order and maintaining a record of your online product purchases--information that is also available to you in our My Account area. We may use your personal information to send you catalogs and information about special promotions via your physical mailing address. If you provide us permission, we will also notify you of special promotions happening online or in our stores via email. Following CAN-SPAM and other applicable direct marketing laws and regulations, we will promptly honor any request to unsubscribe from our mailings and catalogs.

We may also combine the information you give us online, in our stores or through our catalogs, including personal information about you and your order. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online shopping experience with us as well as to communicate with you both on and offline about our products and events that may be of interest to you.

Will Progressive Lighting, Inc. Disclose The Information It Receives To Third-Parties?

Progressive Lighting, Inc. does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. In order to facilitate a physical mailing or email communication, we may need to utilize the resources of a third-party company, which may include disclosing relevant information such as name, physical mailing address and/or email address. In those situations, no other companies may utilize this information for other marketing mailings and we will never disclose credit card or other sensitive data to these third parties.

Does Progressive Lighting, Inc. Use Cookies?

Yes. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide tailored information from our web site and to store items in your shopping cart between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can change the settings in your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

In addition to cookies, this site uses display advertising and remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. This site and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on visitor's past visits to this website. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

A Note About Children’s Privacy

The safety of children is, of course, very important to us. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. Progressive Lighting, Inc. does not knowingly collect or maintain information at our website from those who are under 18.

Security And Encryption

At LightsOnline.com, we take security very seriously. We protect the sensitive information you give us, such as credit card numbers, by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you share with us.

Third-Party Links

We may occasionally link to other websites from LightsOnline.com. Regardless of whether these third-party sites are entities with which LightsOnline.com enjoys a business relationship (such as a lighting vendor), we are not responsible for your usage of these sites. We recommend that you refer to their own privacy policies before sharing any personal information.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Progressive Lighting, Inc. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes publicly so that you are always aware of what information we collect and under what circumstances we use it.